<
>
1 2 3 4 5 6

Visa Information

Position:   Home > Visa Information  
您现在的位置:    首页  >   Visa Information  

Passport and Visa


Foreigners traveling to the People’s Republic of China are required to possess passports that are valid for at least six months beyond the period of their intended stay in China. Based on the regulations on foreign affairs, foreigners MUST obtain a visa before entry into China, and exemption of visa is given to citizens of Brunei, Japan or Singapore holding an ordinary passport if they enter China through ports open to foreigners and stay in China for no longer than 15 days. Attendees are advised to consult the nearest Chinese diplomatic mission for more details regarding visa application. Usually, a single entry visa is valid for three months from the date of issue, and can be extended for an additional month at the Foreigners Section of the Local Public Security Bureau if necessary. Visa application should be made preferably at least one month before the intended departure for China.


Attendees may apply for either a business visa (category “F”) or a tourist visa (category “L”) at the local Chinese embassy/consulate.


“F” visa: an invitation letter produced by the local congress organizer (The China Centre for International Science and Technology Exchange) will be provided to facilitate your visa application. In order to receive the Invitation Letter, you need to complete your online registration (with registration fee paid). In addition, you are required to provide us with all the information/documents required for processing the visa invitation letter through the online registration system.


“L” visa:An invitation letter is NOT required to get an “L” visa. For more details regarding the tourist visa, please consult your local Chinese embassy/consulate.


144-hour visa-free transit policy


From December 28, 2017, the visa-free transit policy has been implemented by Beijing, Tianjin and Hebei Province. The policy applies to citizens from 53 countries who hold valid international travel documents, and a passenger ticket for connecting travel to a third country (region) with confirmed seats and a departure time within 144 hours.

Policy interpretation

According to the Ministry of Public Security regulations, individuals who do not hold a valid Chinese passport and who apply for 144-hour visa-free transit status should meet the following requirements:

I. They must be citizens from one of the 53 eligible countries specified, and hold valid international travel documents certifying their nationality and identity;

II. They must have a valid passenger ticket for connecting travel (including an airplane ticket, ferry ticket or train ticket), to a third country or region. The ticket for travel must specify the traveler has a confirmed seat and that the departure time is within 144 hours of arriving at the Beijing Capital International Airport; Beijing West Railway Station; Tianjin Binhai International Airport; Tianjin International Cruise Home Port; Hebei Shijiazhuang International Airport; or Qinhuangdao Harbor. Or he/ she must possess relevant supporting documents.

III. Eligible travelers can choose to enter or depart through any port at Beijing Capital International Airport; Beijing West Railway Station; Tianjin Binhai International Airport; Tianjin International Cruise Home Port; Hebei Shijiazhuang International Airport or Qinhuangdao Harbor, and travellers must stay in the administrative areas of Beijing, Tianjin and Hebei.

After document examination and verification is conducted by the border authority at the port of Beijing Capital International Airport or Beijing West Railway Station, applicants who meet the above requirements will be issued with a temporary entry permit which will enable them to enter and stay in Beijing, Tianjin or Hebei for 144 hours according to regulations.

Tips:

1. Citizens who do not hold a Chinese passport and who have successfully applied for 144-hour visa-free transit can stay in the administrative areas of Beijing, Tianjin or Hebei for up to 144 hours. Failure to comply with the terms of the visa-free transit will be punished according to relevant regulations.
2. Individuals travelling on the 144-hour visa-free transit and staying in a hotel or accommodation other than hotels (including the self-purchased house, rented house and borrowed house) in China are required to register their temporary residence according to law. Those who stay in a hotel in China are required to check in and adhere to the hotel’s check in and personal identification protocol. Those who stay in accommodation other than hotels are required to register their temporary residence with the local public security facility within 24 hours of arrival, either in person, or by the person who is providing the accommodation. Registration is required at every residence that the individual stays in during the 144 hour visa-free transit. If an individual changes residence multiple times, he/she is required to register with the public security facility for each place of residence where he/she is staying, within 24 hours of arrival.

The 144-hour visa-free transit policy shall apply to the following 53 countries:

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Republic of Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania, Monaco, Belarus, United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, the United Arab Emirates and Qatar.

For more detailed information please visit:144-hour visa-free transit policy

Passport and Visa


Foreigners traveling to the People’s Republic of China are required to possess passports that are valid for at least six months beyond the period of their intended stay in China. Based on the regulations on foreign affairs, foreigners MUST obtain a visa before entry into China, and exemption of visa is given to citizens of Brunei, Japan or Singapore holding an ordinary passport if they enter China through ports open to foreigners and stay in China for no longer than 15 days. Attendees are advised to consult the nearest Chinese diplomatic mission for more details regarding visa application. Usually, a single entry visa is valid for three months from the date of issue, and can be extended for an additional month at the Foreigners Section of the Local Public Security Bureau if necessary. Visa application should be made preferably at least one month before the intended departure for China.


Attendees may apply for either a business visa (category “F”) or a tourist visa (category “L”) at the local Chinese embassy/consulate.


“F” visa: an invitation letter produced by the local congress organizer (The China Centre for International Science and Technology Exchange) will be provided to facilitate your visa application. In order to receive the Invitation Letter, you need to complete your online registration (with registration fee paid). In addition, you are required to provide us with all the information/documents required for processing the visa invitation letter through the online registration system.


“L” visa:An invitation letter is NOT required to get an “L” visa. For more details regarding the tourist visa, please consult your local Chinese embassy/consulate.


144-hour visa-free transit policy


From December 28, 2017, the visa-free transit policy has been implemented by Beijing, Tianjin and Hebei Province. The policy applies to citizens from 53 countries who hold valid international travel documents, and a passenger ticket for connecting travel to a third country (region) with confirmed seats and a departure time within 144 hours.

Policy interpretation

According to the Ministry of Public Security regulations, individuals who do not hold a valid Chinese passport and who apply for 144-hour visa-free transit status should meet the following requirements:

I. They must be citizens from one of the 53 eligible countries specified, and hold valid international travel documents certifying their nationality and identity;

II. They must have a valid passenger ticket for connecting travel (including an airplane ticket, ferry ticket or train ticket), to a third country or region. The ticket for travel must specify the traveler has a confirmed seat and that the departure time is within 144 hours of arriving at the Beijing Capital International Airport; Beijing West Railway Station; Tianjin Binhai International Airport; Tianjin International Cruise Home Port; Hebei Shijiazhuang International Airport; or Qinhuangdao Harbor. Or he/ she must possess relevant supporting documents.

III. Eligible travelers can choose to enter or depart through any port at Beijing Capital International Airport; Beijing West Railway Station; Tianjin Binhai International Airport; Tianjin International Cruise Home Port; Hebei Shijiazhuang International Airport or Qinhuangdao Harbor, and travellers must stay in the administrative areas of Beijing, Tianjin and Hebei.

After document examination and verification is conducted by the border authority at the port of Beijing Capital International Airport or Beijing West Railway Station, applicants who meet the above requirements will be issued with a temporary entry permit which will enable them to enter and stay in Beijing, Tianjin or Hebei for 144 hours according to regulations.

Tips:

1. Citizens who do not hold a Chinese passport and who have successfully applied for 144-hour visa-free transit can stay in the administrative areas of Beijing, Tianjin or Hebei for up to 144 hours. Failure to comply with the terms of the visa-free transit will be punished according to relevant regulations.
2. Individuals travelling on the 144-hour visa-free transit and staying in a hotel or accommodation other than hotels (including the self-purchased house, rented house and borrowed house) in China are required to register their temporary residence according to law. Those who stay in a hotel in China are required to check in and adhere to the hotel’s check in and personal identification protocol. Those who stay in accommodation other than hotels are required to register their temporary residence with the local public security facility within 24 hours of arrival, either in person, or by the person who is providing the accommodation. Registration is required at every residence that the individual stays in during the 144 hour visa-free transit. If an individual changes residence multiple times, he/she is required to register with the public security facility for each place of residence where he/she is staying, within 24 hours of arrival.

The 144-hour visa-free transit policy shall apply to the following 53 countries:

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Republic of Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania, Monaco, Belarus, United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, the United Arab Emirates and Qatar.

For more detailed information please visit:144-hour visa-free transit policy